Course

Abdul Kalam Fresher Course

JEE MAINS & ADVANCED Description

MidasTaj Classes is equipped with the team of top most faculties for preparation of JEE (Main+Advanced) who are known for producing best results year after year. Our meticulously planned courses and well-timed completion of the syllabus renders sufficient time to the engineering aspirants for self-studies and thorough revision. Our subject experts explain the basics in a simple manner using illustrations which helps students to get well acquainted with the topics.

Our IIT JEE courses are elite in their perfectionism & proficiency and they lead the students to the peak of their preparation while simultaneously covering the school syllabus (CBSE & other Boards). The curriculum is revised frequently to keep pace with the fast changing competitive environment. The faculty is a blend of rich academic experience and vast knowledge. The series of periodic tests are identical to the pattern of various competitive engineering examinations and give ample practice to the aspirants for the same.

Getting a first-hand feel of studying in a rigorously competitive environment, our students further develop their ability of problem solving skills and demonstrate superior performance. Every test attempted by the students gives them a clear idea of their understanding of the topic, strengths and weaknesses, ranking amongst the aspirants from across India. By being a part of the on-going year round curriculum, they adapt themselves well to the pattern of paper and are successful in the examination with ease. Besides delivering knowledge we encourage and motivate our students to make most of their abilities by boosting their confidence.

MIDAS is wholly committed to imparting career based education and students have the benefit of our expertise and knowledge every day throughout the year. From our core curriculum of preparatory studies to the detailed subject analysis through tests, our students have an access to all that is required to be successful in IIT JEE (Main+Advanced).

Eligibility

  • 10th class state, CBSC or any authorized board Mark sheet.
  • Candidate Should be from Science Stream.
  • Admission can be processed by conducting institution Entrance Exam.
  • Admission is based on merit list of the institutional exam merit list.

Medical Course Syllabus

Physics

S. No.

Class XI

S. No.

Class XII

1.

Physical world and measurement

1.

Electrostatics

2.

Kinematics

2.

Current Electricity

3.

Laws of Motion

3.

Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism

4.

Work, Energy and Power

4.

Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

5.

Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body

5.

Electromagnetic Waves

6.

Gravitation

6.

Optics

7.

Properties of Bulk Matter

7.

Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

8.

Thermodynamics

8.

Atoms and Nuclei

9.

Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory

9.

Electronic Devices

10.

Oscillations and Waves

Chemistry

S. No.

Class XI

S. No.

Class XII

1.

Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

1.

Solid State

2.

Structure of Atom

2.

Solutions

3.

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

3.

Electrochemistry

4.

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

4.

Chemical Kinetics

5.

States of Matter: Gases and Liquids

5.

Surface Chemistry

6.

Thermodynamics

6.

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

7.

Equilibrium

7.

p-Block Elements

8.

Redox Reactions

8.

and Block Elements

9.

Hydrogen

9.

Coordination Compounds

10.

s-Block Element (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals)

10.

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

11.

Some p-Block Elements

11.

Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

12.

Organic Chemistry- Some Basic Principles and Techniques

12.

Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

13.

Hydrocarbons

13.

Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

14.

Environmental Chemistry

14.

Biomolecules

15.

Polymers

16.

Chemistry in Everyday Life

Biology

S. No.

Class XI

S. No.

Class XII

1.

Diversity in Living World

1.

Reproduction

2.

Structural Organization in Animals and Plants

2.

Genetics and Evolution

3.

Cell Structure and Function

3.

Biology and Human Welfare

4.

Plant Physiology

4.

Biotechnology and Its Applications

5.

Human Physiology

5.

Ecology and Environment

Biology Syllabus:

This section will contain zoology and botany subjects. The detailed syllabus is given below

Zoology Subject:

Anatomy and Physiology, Developmental Biology, Diversity of Animal Life, Genetics and Evolution (Fundamentals only): (symbiosis), Histology and Reproductive System.

Botany Subject:

Absorption and cell water relations, transport of water and minerals, Anatomy and Physiology of Plants: Meristems-Plant growth and development, Botany and Human Welfare, History, Importance, Factors and mechanism, Internal and external regulators of growth and development in plants, Internal structure of dicot and monocot leaves photosynthesis., Internal structure of dicot and monocot roots, Internal structure of stem and secondary growth, Transpiration and respiration, Tropic and turgor movements and Xylem and Phloem-their cell elements and functions.

Physics Syllabus:

Circular Motion, Electricity, Electro-Magnetic Induction, Electronic Devices, Kinetic Theory of Gases, Measurement, Motion, Nuclear Physics, Physics of the Atom: Thermodynamics: Work and heat, first law of Thermodynamics., Solids and Wave Motion: Optics.

Chemistry Syllabus:

Solid State, Solutions, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics, Surface Chemistry, General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, p- Block Elements, d and f Block Elements, Co-ordination Compounds, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen, Biomolecules, Polymers and Chemistry in Everyday Life.

General Knowledge Syllabus:

Current Affairs, Business, Punch line of companies, Top officials of big companies, Major corporate events, Famous award and prizes, World Records, Books and authors, Science, History, etc.

NEET-UG / AIIMS Coaching

MidasTaj has long been distinguished for the best preparatory courses and results for medical entrance examinations. We prepare students to face entrance examinations successfully by providing a healthy learning environment grounded well in the principles of value based career education, imparting knowledge, infusing positivity and boosting confidence.

At Midas, we offer methodical coaching and a healthy competitive atmosphere to the pre-medical aspirants through our excellent curriculum and adequate infrastructural facilities. Our team of highly qualified and competent faculties gives quality education to the aspirants lending them a leading edge in the preparation. The motivation that we extend to the aspirants helps them determine their own ability and shows them the path to success.

The study material which has been prepared by our well versed faculties after extensive research is comprehensive yet simple to understand. The specially tailored curriculum takes care of board examinations simultaneously. The curriculum is updated every year to keep pace with the fast changing examination pattern. The faculties are a blend of rich academic experience and vast knowledge. The series of periodic test is identical to the pattern of various competitive medical examinations and gives sample practice to the aspirants for the same.

In order to get through NEET-UG / AIIMS, right approach, determination and self-belief are very important. Our faculties provide personal guidance to all students equally regardless of their merit at ALLEN. The students have an added advantage of getting their doubts solved individually at our most unique platform the ‘DOUBT COUNTERS’. Our comprehensive reports of periodic tests guide medical aspirants to know their weaknesses so that they try to overcome them; understand their strengths, enhance them

and leave no stone unturned to maximize their performance and thus outshine in the actual exams. By being a part of the on-going year round curriculum, the students adapt themselves well to the pattern of paper and succeed in the examination with ease. Besides delivering knowledge we encourage and motivate our students to make most of their abilities.

JEE MAINS & ADVANCED

Physics:

General Physics Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; last count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young’s modulus by Searle’s method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm’s law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.
Mechanics Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform Circular motion; Relative velocity.

Newton’s laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy.

Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions. Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity.

Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.

Linear and angular simple harmonic motions.

Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus.

Pressure in a fluid; Pascal’s law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille’s equation excluded), Stoke’s law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.

Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns; Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).

Thermal Physics Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton’s law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monoatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff’s law; Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.
Electricity and Magnetism Coulomb’s law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss’s law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.

Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.

Electric current; Ohm’s law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff’s laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.

Biot–Savart’s law and Ampere’s law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.

Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.

Electromagnetic Induction Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.
Optics Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification
Wave nature of light Huygen’s principle, interference limited to Young’s double-slit experiment
Modern Physics Atomic nucleus; Alpha, beta and gamma radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes.

Photoelectric effect; Bohr’s theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley’s law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves.

Chemistry:

Physical Chemistry

General Topics Concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, neutralisation, and displacement reactions; Concentration in terms of mole fraction, morality and normality.
Gaseous And Liquid States Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapour pressure; Diffusion of gases.

 

Atomic Structure And Chemical Bonding Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbital’s; Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36); Aufbau principle; Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule; Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbital’s only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).

 

Energetics First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure-volume work; Enthalpy, Hess’s law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization; Second law of thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity.

 

Chemical Equilibrium: Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of DG and DGo in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.

 

Electrochemistry Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to DG; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch’s law; Concentration cells.
Chemical Kinetics Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions; Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).

 

Solid State Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, alpha, beta, gamma), close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest neighbours, ionic radii

 

Solutions Raoult’s law; Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
Surface chemistry Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples)
Nuclear chemistry Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of alpha, beta and gamma rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.

Inorganic Chemistry

Isolation/Preparation And Properties Of The Following Non-Metals Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens; Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur
Preparation and properties of the following compounds Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium; Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax; Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.

 

Transition elements (3d series) Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).
Preparation and properties of the following compounds Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+; Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate Ores and minerals:Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium, zinc and silver.

 

Extractive metallurgy Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold)

Organic Chemistry

Concepts Hybridisation of carbon; Sigma and pi-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded); IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds); Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto-enol tautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals
Preparation, properties and reactions of Alkenes Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density); Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions
Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides
Reactions of benzene: Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic substitution reactions halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
Phenols Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.

 

Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above) Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones
Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above) Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; Ethers:Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).

 

Carbohydrates Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.

Amino acids and peptides: General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.

Properties and uses of some important polymers: Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.

Practical organic chemistry Detection of elements (N, S, halogens); Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro; Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.

 

Mathematics:

 

Algebra Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.

Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.

Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.

Logarithms and their properties.

Permutations and combinations, Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.

Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.

Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations.

Trigonometry Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric equations.
Analytical Geometry Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).
Two dimensions Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin

Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocentre, incentre and circumcentre of a triangle. Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord.

Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.

Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal. Locus Problems.

Three dimensions Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.
Differential calculus Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, L’Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.

Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions. Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, Rolle’s Theorem and Lagrange’s Mean Value Theorem.

Integral calculus Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions, definite integrals and their properties, Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus. Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves. Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations.
Vectors Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.

Chemistry Syllabus

Physical Chemistry

Some Basic Concepts in Chemistry States of Matter Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Chemical Thermodynamics Solutions
Equilibrium Redox Reactions and Electrochemistry Chemical Kinetics Surface Chemistry Atomic Structure

 

Inorganic Chemistry

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Metals Hydrogen S-Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals)
P-Block Elements d- and f- Block Elements Co-ordination Compounds Environmental Chemistry

 

Organic Chemistry

Purification and Characterization of Organic Compounds Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Hydrocarbons Organic Compounds containing Halogens Organic Compounds containing Oxygen
Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen Polymers Biomolecules Chemistry in Everyday Life Principles related to Practical Chemistry

Physics Syllabus

Section A

Physics and Measurement Kinematics Laws of Motion Work, Energy and Power
Rotational Motion Gravitation Properties of Solids and Liquids Thermodynamics
Kinetic Theory of Gases

Magnetic effects of Current and Magnetism

 

Oscillations and Waves

Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

 

Electrostatics

Electromagnetic Waves

 

Current Electricity

Optics

 

Atoms and Nuclei Electronic Devices Communication Systems

 

Section B

Experimental Skills NA

Mathematics Syllabus

Sets, Relations and Functions Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Matrices and Determinants Permutations and Combinations
Mathematical Induction Binomial Theorem and its Simple Applications Sequences and Series Limit, Continuity and Differentiability
Integral Calculus Differential Equations Co-ordinate Geometry Three Dimensional Geometry
Vector Algebra Statistics and Probability Trigonometry Mathematical Reasoning

Chemistry Syllabus

Physical Chemistry

General Topics Gaseous and Liquid States Energetics Chemical Equilibrium Electrochemistry
Chemical Kinetics Solid State Atomic Structure and Chemical Bonding Solutions Surface Chemistry
Nuclear Chemistry

 

Inorganic Chemistry

Isolation/Preparation and Properties of the following Non-metals Preparation and Properties of the following Compounds Transition Elements (3D Series) Preparation and Properties of the following Compounds
Ores and Minerals Extractive Metallurgy Principles of Qualitative Analysis

 

Organic Chemistry

Basic Concepts Preparation, Properties and Reactions of Alkenes Preparation, Properties and Reactions of Alkenes and Alkynes Reactions of Benzene Phenols

 

Characteristic Reactions of the following (including those mentioned above)
Alkyl halides Alcohols Ethers Aldehydes and Ketones Carboxylic acids
Haloarenes Carbohydrate Amino acids and peptides Properties and uses of some important polymers Practical organic chemistry

Physics Syllabus

General Concepts Mechanics Thermal Physics Electricity and Magnetism
Electromagnetic Induction Optics Wave nature of Light Modern Physics

Mathematics Syllabus

Algebra Trigonometry Analytical geometry (2 dimensions) Analytical geometry (3 dimensions)
Differential calculus Integral calculus Vectors

Teaching Methodology

Batch wise classes having limited students are held in morning & evening sessions, separately for English & Hindi medium in air-cooled, stair cased spacious lecture theatres equipped with high quality Wi-Fi audio-video systems.

Lecture Classes

Lectures of 90 minutes each, are designed according to the pattern and level of JEE and delivered by our esteem faculties.

Revision Classes

Revision classes of selected topics are arranged regularly for the benefit of students.

Doubt Sessions

These sessions are regularly scheduled in Time Table and also separately arranged for those students who require extra assistance for clarification of their doubts. These sessions are optional.

Board Classes:

It is flexible programme in which multiple options are given to students to attend concise board classes of entire syllabus of Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, English and Physical Education (as per their time suitability) to enhance their performance in board exams along with JEE.

RACE-Regular Analysis through Continuous E xercise

Every lecture is subsequently supported by a RACE which is a bunch of multiconceptual problems, designed to give in-depth understanding of the subject & to improve question solving speed through time bound practice.

Subject and Topic wise Booklets
(Sheets)

Sheet is topic wise multi exercise booklet, designed according to the syllabus of JEE, containing different types of conceptual, tricky & brain storming questions including previous ten years IIT-JEE questions, covering all the possible arena of the problems which may be asked in forth coming exams.

Board Work-Sheets & Booklets

To develop writing skills as required in board exams.

Question Banks

For adequate practice in each subject, topic wise question banks are distributed to students which help them in gaining confidence & command on individual topics.

For better familiarization with JEE examination and continuous practice, Periodic Tests are conducted to evaluate students performance and to develop their capabilities to respond promptly to all types of questions, to improve speed and to identify weak areas.

Unit Test

These tests are focused on the topics which are being currently taught at that time.

JEE Main Test

One test of 3 hrs on JEE Main pattern in a time interval of 4 to 6 weeks.

JEE Advanced Test

Two tests of 3 hrs each on same day are conducted in a time interval of 4 to 6 weeks which covers all the topics taught till date for better revision.

Board Pattern Test

Designed according to the Board syllabus to ensure best performance of students in their Board exams.

Score Test

To enhance their score in JEE, at the end of session series of tests are conducted followed by discussion and revision classes.

Score Advanced Test

Series of tests along-with discussion classes are organized between JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams for final touch to boost their ranks.

A special dedicated Star Batch consisting of Top 5 to 30 students
is formed to provide concentrated
efforts, highest academic and
administrative care to produce top
ranks.

Workshops for KVPY, OLYMPIAD
and other competitive exams are
organized.

JEE Main Online Test Practice.
Science Practical Classes are held
in well equipped laboratories.

Student Mentorship Programme

Faculties are nominated as mentor for each batch to provide academic guidance, personal care and motivation to students to get their best academic output.